Privacy Statement

Pleco Therapeutics, which has its registered office in Oss, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement, in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The personal data that we process

No personal data can be left on our web site. Nor do we use social media plug-ins.
Pleco Therapeutics processes your personal data as received through personal or business contact, or through social media such as LinkedIn. Such personal data can consist of:

  • First and last name;
  • Gender;
  • Contact information such as telephone number and e-mail address;
  • Job title and business address.

Automated decision-making

Pleco Therapeutics does not make any decisions based on automated processing with respect to subjects that may have (significant) consequences for individuals. Accordingly, any and all decisions on such subjects will involve a human factor (e.g. a Pleco Therapeutics employee) in addition to support by computer programs or systems.

Data retention period

Personal data of business contacts known and stored by Pleco Therapeutics will not be retained any longer than strictly necessary to achieve the aims for which such data have been supplied to us.

Sharing personal data with third parties

Pleco Therapeutics will only make your personal data available to third parties if such is required for the implementation of an agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to data portability. This means that you may submit a request to us to store the personal data you made available to us in a computer file and send it to you or to another organization of your choice. If you wish to exercise your right of objection and/or right to data portability or if you have any other questions or remarks regarding data processing, please send a specified request to info@plecotherapeutics.com.

To ensure that the request to access your personal data has actually been made by you, we must ask you to enclose a copy of an identity document with the request. In this copy, please anonymize your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. Pleco Therapeutics will respond to your request as soon as possible, no later than within four weeks. Pleco Therapeutics would also like to point out that it is possible for you to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority in the Netherlands, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done by using the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal information

Pleco Therapeutics takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent its misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unauthorized disclosure or unauthorized alteration. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact us at info@plecotherapeutics.com.

If we become aware of any breach of security that inadvertently or unlawfully results in the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of or access to any data transmitted, stored, or otherwise processed (“data breach”), we will immediately report this to the Personal Data Authority’s Data Protection Desk in The Netherlands.